Sydney Youth Olympic Festival

The Opening Ceremony held in the Entertainment Centre in Darling Harbour and watched by a crowd of 12,000 in anticipation of some of the Worlds most promising young sports stars. The 1500 competitors were treated to a ceremony by youth for youth, in the kind of Aussie flare that typified the 2000 Olympic Games. Opening speeches included Jackie Kelly (ex Olympic athlete) minister for sport and John Coates of the AOC.
Congratulations to British team members Katherine Driscoll (Gillingham Jumpers) & Colleen Stopforth (City of Salford), who took Gold medals in the female synchro competition, and to James Higgins (Unitramp Northampton) & Brooke Milliner (Edgbarrow) both finalists in the men's individual competition. 

Click thumbnails for exclusive pictures of the opening ceremony and competition.
Gymnastics.org.au - Official Website of Sydney Youth Olympics

results.gif (2599 bytes)

Male - Individual
Rank Name Country

Optional 1

Optional 2

Final

1 Yasuhiro Ueyama JPN 27.4 36.4/12.3 37.7/12.3
2 Scott Brown AUS 27.7 36.8/12.1 37.0/12.1
3 Liu Qipeng CHN 26.9 38.8/12.0 35.2/12.0
4 Shunsuke Nagasaki JPN 26.6 34.6/11.1 34.9/11.1
5 Bryan Milonja CAN 27.1 35.0/10.7 34.8/10.7
6 Brooke Milliner GBR 26.6 31.7/11.1 33.3/11/1
7 Christopher Chatfield AUS 27.6 32.2/8.6 31.2/8.6
8 James Higgins GBR 28.0 33.1/9.6 30.5/6.9
9 Liam Kelso AUS 26.0 32.1/8.2 28.0/8.8
10 Charles Thibault CAN 25.3 33.1/10.1 27.20/8.8
11 Athony Jackson NZL 24.2 30.3/7.5
12 Adrian Trimarchi AUS 25.2 28.1/8.5
13 Ben Windsor NZL 24.3 27.4/7.0
14 Ben Wilden AUS 15.7 28.0/9.1
15 Ma Jikou CHN 5.1 35.5/11.7
16 Bulat Bakaev AUS 26.7 11.9/3.7

Female - Individual

Rank

Name Country Optional 1 Optional 2

Final

1 Midori Kobaka JPN 25.2 32.7/9.8 33.70/10.4
2 Huang Shanshan CHN 26.7 34.0/11.1 33.20/11.1
3 Tara Kundeus AUS 26.3 32.7/8.0 33.10/8.0
4 Katherine Driscoll GBR 26.5 34.2/9.2 32.80/9.2
5 Sarah Black AUS 25.7 31.5/7.4 31.40/7.4
6 Katrina Moodie NZL 25.4 29.3/7.6 31.30/8.7
7 Chantel Tessmer CAN 24.3 30.4/7.7 30.70/7.7
8 Rachel Hansen AUS 26.1 30.9/7.7 30.10/7.5
9 Carly Ward AUS 25.8 31.9/7.0 29.10/7.0
10 Rachel Andrews

AUS

25.9 31.6/7.5 28.30/6.7
11 Kirsty Moodie AUS 23.9 29.8/8.5
12 Emily Humphrey NZL 24.1 29.1/8.1
13 Masako Horiuchi JPN 4.9 32.1/8.5
14 Colleen Stopforth GBR 25.6 11.1/4.2

Male - Synchronised

Rank

Name

Country Optional 1 Optional 2 Total
1 Yasushiro Ueyama / Shunsuke Nagasaki JPN 36.40 46.10/10.0 82.50
2 Scott Brown / Ben Wilden AUS 37.40 44.00/8.5 81.40
3 Bryan Milonja / Charles Thibault CAN 35.90 43.30/9.0 79.20
4 Liam Kelso / Bulat Bakaev AUS 35.30 40.90/5.2 76.20
5 Anthony Jackson / Ben Windsor NZL 34.20 34.20/5.7 74.00
6 Christopher Chatfield / Adrian Trimarchi AUS 33.60 33.60/5.5 66.90
7 Liu Qipeng / Ma Jiyou CHN 0.00 0.00 0.00
7 James Higgins / Brooke Milliner GBR 0.00 0.00 0.00

Female - Synchronised

Rank

Name

Country Optional 1 Optional 2 Total
1 Katherine Driscoll / Colleen Stopforth GBR 37.00 44.20/6.8 81.20
2 Masako Horiuchi / Midori Kobaka JPN 36.90 44.20/8.7 81.10
3 Sarah Black / Tara Kundeus AUS 36.70 44.00/7.0 80.70
4 Rachel Hansen / Kirsty Moore AUS 36.40 41.10/4.9 77.50
5 Katrina Moodie / Emily Humphrey NZL 33.50 42.00/6.8 75.50
6 Rachel Andrews / Carly Ward AUS 19.50 28.60/4.8 48.10
Gymnastics.org.au - Official Website of Sydney Youth Olympics